SCAD Announces Calendar and Winners of Virtual Film Festival 2020 | Local film | Savannah News, Events, Restaurants, Music


While SCAD Savannah Film Festival 2020 is not an in-person, multi-site extravaganza as it has been for many years, there will always be a film festival. The festival will run virtually, as it has been for other festivals around the world since the start of the coronavirus pandemic, and will always feature a who’s who of honored celebrities.

The list of winners for this year’s festival are Yahya Abdul-Mateen II, Rachel Brosnahan, Millie Bobby Brown, Ethan Hawke, Jennifer Hudson, Glen Keane and Delroy Lindo.

Brosnahan, loved for her role in The wonderful Mrs. Maisel, will receive the Spotlight Award, while Mateen, best known for his Emmy-winning performance in Watchmen– will receive the award for distinguished performance. Brown, the young star of Strange things, receives the Maverick Award, while the legendary Hawe will receive the Outstanding Achievement in Entertainment Award.

Jennifer Hudson, certainly a name well known through her musical career and her acting career, will receive the Virtuoso Prize. Lindo, who plays brilliantly in Netflix Da 5 bloods, will also receive a Spotlight Award, and animation veteran Glen Keane will receive the Lifetime Achievement in Animation Award.

Entertainment Weekly will be involved with this year’s festival again, hosting virtual events and moderating question-and-answer discussions. Some of the highlights among the films screened throughout the festival are i carry you with me, Uncle Franck, MLK / FBI, Chuck Leavell: The Tree Man, Alina, and much more.

This year’s festival, featuring virtual screenings and panels, will take place October 24-31.

Full program:

Gala screenings

The SCAD Savannah Film Festival is renowned for shining the spotlight on top award contenders, screening a host of films in the studio ahead of their wider release. Ten films have been selected for the prestigious gala screenings, which are followed by questions and answers with the selected directors and actors:

The father (directed by Florian Zeller and starring Olivia Colman, Anthony Hopkins, Mark Gatiss, Olivia Williams, Imogen Poots and Rufus Sewell)

The North American premiere of Francois (directed by Evgeny Afineevsky)

i carry you with me (directed by Heidi Ewing and starring Armando Espitia, Christian Vázquez, Michelle Rodríguez and ngeles Cruz)

I’m your wife (directed by Julia Hart and starring Rachel Brosnahan, Marsha Stephanie Blake, Arinzé Kene, Frankie Faison and Bill Heck)

Minari (directed by Lee Isaac Chung and starring Steven Yeun, Yeri Han, Alan Kim, Noel Kate Cho and Scott Haze with Yuh-Jung Yuon and Will Patton)

Nine days (directed by Edson Oda and starring Winston Duke, Zazie Beetz, Benedict Wong, Tony Hale and Bill Skarsgård)

One night in Miami (directed by Regina King and starring Kingsley Ben-Adir, Eli Goree, Aldis Hodge, Leslie Odom Jr., Joaquina Kalukango and Nicolette Robinson with Beau Bridges and Lance Reddick)

The sound of metal (directed by Darius Marder and starring Riz Ahmed, Olivia Cooke, Paul Raci, Lauren Ridloff, Chelsea Lee, Shaheem Sanchez and Mathieu Amalric)

Sylvie’s love (directed by Eugene Ashe and starring Tessa Thompson, Nnamdi Asomugha, Aja Naomi King, Jemima Kirke, Tone Bell, Alano Miller, Eva Longoria and Wendy McLendon-Covey)

Uncle Franck (directed by Alan Ball and starring Paul Bettany, Sophia Lillis, Peter Macdissi, Steve Zahn, Judy Greer, Margo Martindale, Stephen Root and Lois Smith)

Signature projections

The Signature series offers preview and special screenings, followed by questions and answers with selected directors, writers, actors and producers. This year’s film selection includes:

Either water (directed by Bao Nguyen)

Black bear (directed by Lawrence Michael Levine and starring Aubrey Plaza, Sarah Gadon, Alex Koch and Christopher Abbott)

Goodbye Amor (directed by Ekwa Msangi and starring Ntare Guma Mbaho Mwine, Zainab Jah, Jayme Lawson, Joie Lee and Nana Mensah)

Se (directed by Phyllida Lloyd and starring Harriet Walter, Conleth Hill, Cathay Belton, Clare Dunne and Rebecca O’Mara)

Stardust (directed by Gabriel Range and starring Jena Malone, Johnny Flynn, Marc Maron, Anthony Flanagan and Aaron Poole)

Documents to watch

The seventh annual Docs to Watch series will be accompanied by a panel discussion with the directors, moderated by Scott Feinberg of The Hollywood Reporter. Selected films include:

Boys state (directed by Amanda McBaine and Jesse Moss)

Crip Camp (directed by Nicole Newnham and James LeBrecht)

Dick Johnson is dead (directed by Kirsten Johnson)

The dissident (directed by Bryan Fogel)

The human factor (directed by Dror Moreh)

MLK / FBI (directed by Sam Pollard)

Time (directed by Garrett Bradley)

The truffle hunters (directed by Michael Dweck and Gregory Kershaw)

The way i see it (directed by Dawn Porter)

Welcome to Chechnya (directed by David France)

TV sidebar

As Hollywood stars migrate to episodic storytelling on the small screen, the SCAD Savannah Film Festival presents TV Sidebar, a special screening that highlights the best of television.

The good Lord bird (Created by Ethan Hawke and starring Ethan Hawke, Joshua Caleb Johnson, Beau Knapp, Hubert Point-Du Jour, Nick Eversman, Ellar Coltrane, Daveed Diggs and Steve Zahn. Produced by Blumhouse Television and Showtime.)

The entertainment corner

Wolf walkers (directed by Tomm Moore and Ross Stewart)

Night fallen

SCAD Savannah Film Festival’s nod to the Halloween season includes this late-night feature film – selected to thrill, scare and shock – followed by a Q&A with Omari Hardwick.

To spell (directed by Mark Tonderai and starring Omari Hardwick, Loretta Devine, John Beasley and Andre Jacobs)

Panels

The old guard Creative Spotlight Conversation, a special presentation and discussion with acclaimed director Gina Prince-Bythewood, actor KiKi Layne, editor Terilyn A. Shropshire and VFX supervisor Sara Bennett.

The Wonder Women series, focusing on the cinematic achievements and contributions of female directors, producers, screenwriters and talent in film and television.

The Under the Line series, highlighting the contributions of below-the-line talent to the art of filmmaking with an emphasis on costume design, cinematography and production design.

The State of the Industry presentation sponsored by SAGindie.

The New Realities of Representation panel for actors, screenwriters and directors with talent managers, agents and producers.

The SCAD Alumni Panel, highlighting graduates of the university’s highest ranked Film and Television Diploma Program.

Entertainment Weekly’s exclusive Women Who Kick Ass panel and Entertainment Weekly’s Breaking Big Panel and Awards.

Round tables with filmmakers in the professional short and feature documentary categories.

Films in competition

The SCAD Savannah Film Festival celebrates the work of established and emerging filmmakers, from feature films to two-minute shorts. The jury competition presents the best of professional, animated and student films selected from over 1,500 admissions per year.

Narrative features

The selected narrative feature films represent diversity in storytelling, excellence in acting and directing, and exemplary cinematography and editing.

Drama (directed by Jonathan Wysocki and starring Anna Grace Barlow, Nico Greetham, Nick Pugliese and Zak Henri)

Electric Jesus (directed by Chris White and starring Brian Baumgartner, Judd Nelson, Andrew Eakle and Shannon Hutchinson)

The world premiere of Kill Eleanor (directed by Rich Newey and starring Annika Marks, Jenny O’Hara, Jane Kaczmarek and Betsy Brandt)

External history (directed by Casimir Nozkowski and starring Brian Tyree Henry, Sonequa Martin-Green and Sunita Mani)

Small town in Wisconsin (directed by Niels Mueller and starring David Sullivan, Kristen Johnston and Bill Heck)

Documentary characteristics

Captivating stories that enlighten and educate audiences in a stimulating and timely manner.

Chuck Connelly in the light (directed by Benjamin Schwartz)

Chuck Leavell: The Tree Man (directed by Allen Farst)

Free color (directed by Alberto Arvelo)

Kusassa (directed by Shane Vermooten)

It’s wild (directed by Michiel Thomas)

Professional shorts

These shorts are selected based on their individual merits in storytelling and execution:

Alina (directed by Rami Kodeih and starring Alia Shawkat, Rebeca Robles, Edin Gali and Mark McCullough)

Dawn in the dark (directed by Runyararo Mapfumo and starring Livia Nelson and Percelle Ascott)

An overview (directed by Tom Turner and starring Rachel Shenton and Chris Overton)

The heart is still humming (directed by Savanah Leaf and Taylor Russell)

Master Maggie (directed by Matthew Bonifacio and starring Lorraine Bracco, Neil Jain, Brian Dennehy, Kenan Thompson and Chris Henry Coffey)

My brother’s keeper (directed by Laurence Topham)

The searcher (directed by Lance Edmands)

Skywatch (directed by Colin Levy, graduate of SCAD and starring Uriah Shelton and Zach Callison)

Sky West and Crooked (directed by Heather Edwards and starring Matt Jones, Vivienne Rutherford, Martha MacIsaac and Ethan Jones)

Session (directed by Jones and starring Allyson Morgan and Louis Changchien)

Animated shorts

These animated films represent the diversity of the craft, showcasing storytelling at its best.

Student shorts

With solid storytelling and an emerging vision, these films represent a wide range of categories:

Childhood death (directed by McKinley Benson)

Eyes of Eidolon (directed by Davi Pena)

Grow indoors (directed by Maria Primera Darwich)

Light breaks (directed by Hailey French)

The Mandrake (directed by Quincy Baltes)

Wind chimes (directed by Alice Aguiar)

World Short Films Forum

The Global Shorts Forum is an organized collection of international shorts from several genres that focus on global issues. This year’s themes include:

Black Voices, providing a critical dialogue on the experience of black people in the United States and around the world.

Far From Home, highlighting filmmakers who take into account ideas from home and the struggles of immigration.

HER Story, emphasizing the female perspective.

One Planet, tackling planetary issues, including climate change.

Spotlight on shorts

This year’s themes include:

Animated Gems, with animated short films made by student and professional filmmakers.

Overcoming Obstacles, featuring stories of people with disabilities overcoming difficulties to pursue their dreams and a better quality of life.

Pride Parade, exploring identity ideas and the LGBTQIA experience

Trigger Warnings, examining the things that trigger us, the fears that drive us, and the inner struggle for emotional and mental resilience. The film November is led by Mae Mann, a student at SCAD.

Southern voice

Six short films were selected for this year’s edition.

cs


Gladys T. Hensley

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.